June 2016

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
«
Saturday, June 25, 6:00 pm Martin Walker - Fatal Pursuit 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
»
 
 
 
 
 
 
«
Saturday, June 25, 3:30 pm Ken Gormley - The Presidents and the Constitution: A Living History 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
»
«
Saturday, June 25, 1:00 pm Tara Laskowski - Bystanders & Michael Landweber - Thursday, 1:17 P.M. 1:00 pm 2:00 pm
»
«
Friday, June 24, 7:00 pm ✯✯CANCELED: Juliet Nicolson - A House Full of Daughters 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
 
»
«
Tuesday, June 21, 7:00 pm Cynthia D. Sweeney - The Nest 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Monday, June 20, 7:00 pm Whitney Terrell - The Good Lieutenant 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
 
»
»
«
Saturday, June 18, 6:00 pm Emma Straub - Modern Lovers 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
»
«
Saturday, June 18, 3:30 pm William Dunlap - Short Mean Fiction 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
»
«
Saturday, June 18, 2:00 pm Bryan Collier - City Shapes — at MLK Library 2:00 pm 4:00 pm
»
«
Thursday, June 16, 7:00 pm Kate Messner - The Seventh Wish — in the Children & Teens Dept. 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Thursday, June 16, 7:00 pm Linda Greenhouse - The Burger Court and the Rise of the Judicial Right 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Thursday, June 16, 4:00 pm Bloomsday Ulysses Reading 4:00 pm 5:00 pm
»
«
Wednesday, June 15, 7:00 pm Annie Proulx - Barkskins — at Sidwell Friends 7:00 pm 9:00 pm
»
 
«
Tuesday, June 14, 6:30 pm @ Busboys and Poets 14th & V: Karin Tanabe - The Gilded Years 6:30 pm 8:30 pm
»
«
Monday, June 13, 7:00 pm Cathleen Schine - They May Not Mean To, But They Do 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Sunday, June 12, 5:00 pm Nathan Bomey - Detroit Resurrected: To Bankruptcy and Back 5:00 pm 6:00 pm
»
«
Sunday, June 12, 1:00 pm Fawaz A. Gerges - ISIS: A History 1:00 pm 2:00 pm
»
«
Saturday, June 11, 3:30 pm Yaa Gyasi - Homegoing 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
»
 
 
 
«
Friday, June 10, 9:00 am Summer Member Sale 9:00 am 8:00 pm
»
«
Thursday, June 9, 7:00 pm Mary Roach - Grunt: The Curious Science of Humans at War 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Thursday, June 9, 7:00 pm Ben Hatke - Nobody Likes a Goblin — at Takoma Park Library (MD) 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Thursday, June 9, 10:30 am Ben Hatke - Nobody Likes a Goblin 10:30 am 11:30 am
»
«
Tuesday, June 7, 7:00 pm Russell Banks - Voyager: Travel Writings 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Tuesday, June 7, 10:30 am Minh Lê and Isabel Roxas - Let Me Finish! 10:30 am 11:30 am
»
 
»
»
«
Saturday, June 4, 6:00 pm Paula Whyman - You May See a Stranger: Stories 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
»
«
Saturday, June 4, 3:30 pm Shefali Tsabary - The Awakened Family: A Revolution in Parenting 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
»
«
Saturday, June 4, 1:00 pm Alan Furst - A Hero of France 1:00 pm 2:00 pm
»
«
Friday, June 3, 7:00 pm Jeffrey Rosen - Louis D. Brandeis: American Prophet 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Thursday, June 2, 7:00 pm Karen Greenberg - Rogue Justice: The Making of the Security State 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Wednesday, June 1, 7:00 pm Negin Farsad - How to Make White People Laugh 7:00 pm 8:00 pm
»
«
Wednesday, June 1, 10:30 am Eric Dinerstein - What Elephants Know 10:30 am 11:30 am
»