May 2015

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
«
NERDS! Trivia Night ♦ 8:00 pm 9:00 pm Saturday, May 23, 8:00 pm
»
 
 
 
 
 
 
«
Allan Topol - The Washington Lawyer 6:00 pm 7:00 pm Saturday, May 23, 6:00 pm
»
«
Andrew Ervin - Burning Down George Orwell's House 3:30 pm 4:30 pm Saturday, May 23, 3:30 pm
»
«
Richard H. Thaler - Misbehaving: The Making of Behavioral Economics 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Thursday, May 21, 7:00 pm
»
«
Sara Pennypacker - Completely Clementine 10:30 am 11:30 am Thursday, May 21, 10:30 am
»
 
»
»
 
«
@ Busboys and Poets Takoma: Helen Castor - Joan of Arc: A History 6:30 pm 7:30 pm Tuesday, May 19, 6:30 pm
»
«
Jorge Aguirre - Dragons Beware! — at Takoma Park Library (MD) 7:30 pm 8:30 pm Monday, May 18, 7:30 pm
»
«
Aleksandar Hemon - The Making of Zombie Wars 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Monday, May 18, 7:00 pm
»
«
2014 Carla Furstenberg Cohen Literary Prize Winners 8:00 pm 9:00 pm Saturday, May 16, 8:00 pm
»
«
Sally Mann - Hold Still: A Memoir with Photographs 6:00 pm 7:00 pm Saturday, May 16, 6:00 pm
»
«
Gaithersburg Book Festival — at Gaithersburg City Hall Grounds 12:00 am 6:00 pm Saturday, May 16, 12:00 am
»
«
Anne Enright - The Green Road 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Friday, May 15, 7:00 pm
»
«
Marissa Moss - Amelia's Middle-School Graduation Yearbook ✯✯CANCELED 10:30 am 11:30 am Friday, May 15, 10:30 am
»
«
David K. Shipler - Freedom of Speech: Mightier Than the Sword 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Thursday, May 14, 7:00 pm
»
 
«
@ Busboys and Poets Takoma: Allison Leotta - A Good Killing 6:30 pm 7:30 pm Wednesday, May 13, 6:30 pm
»
«
Sarah Albee - Why'd They Wear That?: Fashion as the Mirror of History 10:30 am 11:30 am Wednesday, May 13, 10:30 am
»
«
Eric Burns - 1920: The Year That Made the Decade Roar 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Tuesday, May 12, 7:00 pm
»
«
Carol Weston - Ava and Taco Cat 10:30 am 11:30 am Tuesday, May 12, 10:30 am
»
«
David McCullough - The Wright Brothers – at Sixth & I 7:00 pm 8:30 pm Monday, May 11, 7:00 pm
»
«
2015 AU Reading 5:00 pm 6:00 pm Sunday, May 10, 5:00 pm
»
«
Michelle Brafman - Washing the Dead 3:30 pm 4:30 pm Saturday, May 9, 3:30 pm
»
«
George Mitchell - The Negotiator: A Memoir 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Friday, May 8, 7:00 pm
»
«
Juana Medina - Smick **En Español 10:30 am 11:30 am Thursday, May 7, 10:30 am
»
«
Dave Barry - The Worst Class Trip Ever — at Takoma Library (MD) 7:30 pm 8:30 pm Wednesday, May 6, 7:30 pm
»
«
Kiera Cass - The Heir — at Bethesda Library 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Wednesday, May 6, 7:00 pm
»
«
Viet Thanh Nguyen - The Sympathizer 7:00 pm 7:30 pm Wednesday, May 6, 7:00 pm
»
«
Dave Barry - The Worst Class Trip Ever 10:30 am 11:30 am Wednesday, May 6, 10:30 am
»
»
 
«
@ Busboys and Poets Brookland: 2015 WWPH Fiction Reading 6:30 pm 8:30 pm Tuesday, May 5, 6:30 pm
»
»
«
Michael Downing - The Chapel 5:00 pm 6:00 pm Sunday, May 3, 5:00 pm
»
«
Richard Flanagan - The Narrow Road to the Deep North 2:00 pm 3:00 pm Sunday, May 3, 2:00 pm
»
 
»
«
Lizzie Skurnick - That Should Be a Word 8:00 pm 9:00 pm Saturday, May 2, 8:00 pm
»
«
OPUS Open Mic 6:00 pm 7:00 pm Saturday, May 2, 6:00 pm
»
«
Elizabeth Alexander - The Light of the World 3:30 pm 4:30 pm Saturday, May 2, 3:30 pm
»
«
Ellen Crosby - Ghost Image: A Sophie Medina Mystery 1:00 pm 2:00 pm Saturday, May 2, 1:00 pm
»
 
«
@ Busboys and Poets Brookland: Juana Medina - Smick 9:30 am 10:30 am Saturday, May 2, 9:30 am
»
«
Mary Costello - Academy Street 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Friday, May 1, 7:00 pm
»